PRIVACY POLICY

Upentum Consulting > PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Upentum Group Pty Ltd appreciates that your privacy is important, and we are committed to protecting the details you provide to us. In the course of our business we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and other users of this website. Upentum Group Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Upentum Group Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible service experience.

Collections of information

In most cases, we collect information directly from you. This may be via email, through our website, correspondence, fax, in person and by telephone. You may also provide to us with personal information via other methods preferred to you e.g. via your agent, friends, family members etc. We may collect your name(s), contact details, date of birth and any other fact or opinion you provide which are related to the matter of your seeking professional advice or representation in. We may also obtain information, in the course of our business, from a third party such as your past or present stakeholders. In relation to individuals/businesses acting as service providers, contractors, partners or agents of Upentum Group Pty Ltd, we may collect your name, contact details and any other relevant fact or information concerning your dealings with us.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally contract other companies/businesses/individual to provide professional services on behalf of Upentum Group Pty Ltd. These entities will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these entities are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the safeguarding of your personal information. This information is collected to provide you with professional services, advice, and representation. In the provision of such services, we may provide information to agents of Upentum Group Pty Ltd to take actions or make enquiries in relation to the conduct of your matter. We may also access your information to send you information about our activities or developments in regards to your matter in dealing with us that we believe will be of interest to you and to market our services and products.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Security of information

The information you provide us is stored on computer and paper-based files as appropriate. The secure storage and use of information is of paramount importance to us so that all reasonable steps are taken to protect the information from misuse or loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by means such as password and network protection, and secure storage of paper-based and other records. In addition, all staff with access to your personal information are bound by duties of confidentiality.

Accuracy of Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date at the time of collection. If your circumstances change or you have reason to believe our records are not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to amend the information in accordance with the above criteria or an alternative may be discussed with you.

Access to information

You may request access to personal information that we hold on you. However, our discretion, duties, and obligations under law may restrict your access. Given this, all reasonable actions will be taken to assist access or to address any reasons you have to seek access. If access is denied, we will provide you with reasons in accordance with law. If access is provided, a reasonable fee may be charged for time and other costs incurred in providing access.

Cookies and other information

As we are consistently looking to improve our Website to ensure that it accurately meets our clients or other users demands we will collect general anonymous information from the user. This data will and may include a user’s domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution and will be used to analyse trends, manage and administer the site, improve usability and monitor how the site is being used.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Upentum Group Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this privacy policy

Upentum Group Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you must not and should not access to or use this website at any time.

Further information

If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to gain access to your personal information that we may hold about you, please email us during business hours Monday to Friday.